Academic Video Online - AVON (from Proquest & Alexander Street)

66,000 hours of video content from many disciplines on the Alexander Street platform.  The database includes scholarly video material of virtually every video type: documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and newsreels, field recordings, commercials, demonstrations, original and raw footage including tens of thousands of exclusive titles. There are thousands of award-winning films,  Academy,® Emmy,® and Peabody® winners along with the most frequently used films for classroom instruction, plus newly released films and previously unavailable archival material.

Alexander Street Press collections

Search all video and other content available on the Alexander Street Press platform.

American History in Video

More than 5,000 hours of videos from commercial and governmental sources, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. Note:  The content of this collection is now available through  Academic Video Online (AVON/Alexander Street Press).

Counseling and Therapy in Video Volume 1

375 hours of videos of dramatized consultations, counseling sessions, and scenes, as well as documentaries, interviews and lectures. Note: Licensed in perpetuity.

Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video

Over 400 documentaries, training videos, and interviews illustrating the strategies, techniques, and experiences of professionals in the criminal justice system.  Note: The content of this collection is now available through  Academic Video Online (AVON/Alexander Street Press).

Criminology & Criminal Justice Videos (Sage)

Over 150 hours of videos including documentaries, interviews, and tutorials featuring criminologists talking about their work, case studies that show how that research affects policy and practices; films that take you inside forensics labs, correctional facilities, court rooms and the criminal investigation process.

Docuseek

Selected documentaries and social issues from Icarus, BullFrog and other distributors. Issues covered include history, politics, anthropology, human rights, and justice and environment broadly interpreted. From independent & progressive documentary makers.

Film Platform

Contemporary, award winning documentaries of social, political and cultural importance, chosen for an academic audience.  Subject matter includes human rights, crime, genocide, environment, psychology, politics, sociology, disability studies, African-American studies, Asian studies, Jewish studies, gender studies.    

Films on Demand (Infobase Learning)

A comprehensive streaming video collection  of 1,000s of full length educational videos and clips covering a broad range of topics.

You can search by title, by keywords in segments, browsing titles alphabetically, and browsing or searching within the subject area. Most of the titles in the collection have closed-captioning and many have interactive transcripts.

Internet Archive

The Internet Archive, a vast digital library, includes a large number of newspapers, journals, and other periodicals. Search text collections by title or subject.

Internet Archive

The Internet Archive, a vast digital library, includes a large number of newspapers, journals, and other periodicals. Search text collections by title or subject.

Kanopy

We provide access to Kanopy titles if needed by faculty for use in class.   Faculty may request the library purchase a 12 month long license to view a specific title by sending an email to the media librarian  Ellen Sexton  esexton at jjay.cuny.edu  

Library of Congress Digital Collections

Multimedia collections of digitized documents, photographs, recorded sound, moving pictures, and text from the Library of Congress' National Digital Library Program.

Psychological Experiments Online

Psychological Experiments Online is a multimedia collection that pairs audio and video recordings of experiments in psychology with thousands of pages of primary-source documents. It includes notes from experiment participants, journal articles, books, field notes, and final reports in topics from obedience to authority and conformity to operant. The collection contains over 70 streaming videos totaling more than 45 hours of viewing time. Videos include lectures, presentations, documentaries, experiment footage and interviews.

PsycTherapy Videos

More than 900 videos demonstrating how therapists use different approaches and techniques on a variety of therapy topics. These videos feature searchable transcripts and index terms and other information about participants, clinical demonstration content, and therapeutic approaches. To access this collection through the APA interface go to: https://ez.lib.jjay.cuny.edu/login?url=https://psyctherapy.apa.org.

SAGE Research Methods Videos

Includes over 400  tutorials, interviews, video case studies, and mini-documentaries covering the entire research process. You can search videos by method; by discipline (criminology, economics, sociology, etc.); or by video type (i.e. interview, tutorial, case studies, etc.).

Swank Motion Pictures

Feature films requested by faculty for curriculum support. Viewable by everyone with a John Jay email address but please note our licenses permit individual or course use only.  Most of the films are from the big Hollywood studios, or overseas equivalent.