American Mosaic: The African American Experience (NYPL)

To access this database you must login with your NYPL library card.  If you don't already have a NYPL library card you can apply for one here.

This database is organized by eras covering African American "history, biographies, literature, arts, music, popular culture, folklore, business, slavery, the struggle for civil rights, politics, sports, education, science, medicine, and more."  Visit the NYPL  Resource Lists on the following topics for additional online resources:

Atlantic Slave Trade   

Regionalism and Slavery

West African Societies

Middle Passage

Academic OneFile

Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature. For movie reviews search by document type. (from NOVELny)

Academic Search Complete

Access to articles from magazines and peer-reviewed journals, as well as books, conference papers and proceedings, and educational reports from almost all academic areas of study.

Academic Video Online - AVON (from Proquest & Alexander Street)

66,000 hours of video content from many disciplines on the Alexander Street platform.  The database includes scholarly video material of virtually every video type: documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and newsreels, field recordings, commercials, demonstrations, original and raw footage including tens of thousands of exclusive titles. There are thousands of award-winning films,  Academy,® Emmy,® and Peabody® winners along with the most frequently used films for classroom instruction, plus newly released films and previously unavailable archival material.

ACLS Humanities Ebooks

Collection of over 4,000 books of high quality in the humanities that are recommended and reviewed by scholars frequently cited in the literature offered by the American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) in collaboration with other learned societies.

ACM Digital Library

Full text of over 300,000 articles published by the Association of Computing Machinery and indexes over 1.6 million articles, books, reports and conference proceedings in the computing literature.

AGRICOLA (National Agriculture Society)

Catalog and index to the collections of the National Agricultural Library, as well as a primary public source for world-wide access to agricultural information. The database covers materials in all formats and periods, including printed works from as far back as the 15th century. Useful for forensic science.

Alexander Street Press collections

Search all video and other content available on the Alexander Street Press platform.

America: History and Life

Index and some fulltext to journal articles and reviews on the history and culture of the United States and Canada. Inlcudes CLIO notes (see top of interface) providing chronologies and brief summaries of  significant events and themes in history.

American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodical Collection

Provides digital access to the American Antiquarian Society Historical Periodicals Collections to American periodicals published between 1684 and 1912. The fifty thematic subsets include digitized images of the pages of American magazines and journals detailing American history and culture from the mid-18th century through the late-19th century.

American Chemical Society Journals

Full-text of articles from a collection of the American Chemical Society journals.

American History in Video

More than 5,000 hours of videos from commercial and governmental sources, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. Note:  The content of this collection is now available through  Academic Video Online (AVON/Alexander Street Press).

Amnesty International Library

Makes available the text of news and newsletters, reports, actions, press releases, and other information about human rights issues around the world.

Annual Reviews

Collection of Annual Review Journals featuring literature reviews in the fields of Social Science.

AnthroSource

From the  American Anthropology Association, provides full access to AAA's current publications including  an archive of all AAA journals.

Applied Science & Technology Source

Articles in journals and trade publications covering the applied sciences, including engineering, math, physics, and computer technology with coverage dating back to 1913. 

Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts

Indexes subjects in the applied social sciences including mental health services, social work, and substance abuse.  (Content from Applied Science & Technology (formerly owned by Wilson) is now part of this database.)

Archives of Latin American and Caribbean History, Sixteenth to Twentieth Century

Brings together primary source documents relating to Latin America and the Caribbean; original manuscripts, signed letters, expedition records, reports, maps, diaries, descriptions of voyages, ephemera, and more.

Art Abstracts

Index to articles in leading periodicals in the Arts from 1984 to the present.

ArXiv

Well-established open-access pre-print server hosting unpublished e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance, Statistics, Electrical Engineering and Systems Science, and Economics.